How the Insurrection Act and Militia Act Empower Trump to Cast the Die
[…] contemplate. Suffice to say that in the 21st century, the Insurrection Act has
been pleasantly re-titled “The Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order
Act” and codified in four sections of the US Code:
·
10
USC § 251 Federal Aid for State Governments
·
10
USC § 252 Use of Militia and Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority
·
10
USC § 253 Interference with State and Federal Law
·
10
USC § 254 Proclamation to Disperse
Of the four provisions, the most recent
and the most powerful is 10 USC § 253, which was written in 2006. This is the
one that liberal pundits always forget to mention when they blab about Posse
Comitatus and governors. It reads:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or
both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary
to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful
combination, or conspiracy, if it-
1.
so
hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States
within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right,
privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by
law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse
to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or
2.
opposes
or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the
course of justice under those laws.
That’s powerful language! Consider:
·
The
authority is vested solely in the President. He does not need
the invitation of state governors to intervene, nor does he need the approval
of the Supreme Court. Older provisions of the Insurrection Act required either